About Our Cups

USASA Region I is proud of its history in cup competitions and the success of its teams at national level. Our cup season begins in April and at the end of June, we will reach our finals.

In the men’s competitions, the championships include:

  • Amateur Cup
  • Werner Fricker Cup, the Region Open Championship
  • Gerhard Mengel Cup, the Over-30 Championship
  • National Over-40 Cup
  • Region Over-50 Cup

Find all of it in the schedule below.

2024 REGION I FINALS

CUPDATETIMEHOMERESULTAWAYFIELD
O-4015 Jun6:00Renegades (MDCVA)Central Park Rangers Legends (ENY)Field 6
Amateur8:00Christos FC (MD)NY Pancyprian Freedoms (ENY)Field 6
Testani (O-50)16 Jun11:00Christos FC (MD)Greenwich Pumas (CT)Field 1
Mengel (O-30)12:00Christos FC (MD)
Greenwich FC (CT)Field 6
Xikis (U23)1:00Field 1
Fricker2:00West Chester United (EPA)Lansdowne Yonkers FC (ENY)Field 6

2024 Schedule/Results

ROUNDDATETIMEHOMERESULTAWAYLOCATION
AMATEUR CUP
1st7 Apr2:00SC Vistula Garfield (NJ)1:2New York Shockers (NPSL)Garfield High School Stadium
7:00Providence City FC (MA)3:0NY Greek American (ENY)Pierce Memorial Field
2:00Newtown Pride FC (CT)2:0Sete de Setembro (MA)Newtown HS Blue & Gold Stadium
8:00NY Pancyprian Freedoms (ENY)3:3 (5:3 PK)Hoboken FC 1912 (NJ)Belson Stadium
5:00Los Toros (MDCVA)6:0Lancaster City FC (EPA)Nike Park #7
14 Apr7:00Alexandria Reds (NPSL)1:1 (2:4 PK)Christos FC (MD)Limerick Field
7 Apr12:30West Chester United (EPA)0:1Steel Pulse FC (MD)Bryn Athen College
2:00Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA)3:1Virginia Marauders FC (MDCVA)Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse
QF27 Apr7:00New York Shockers (NPSL)2:3 a.e.tProvidence City FC (MA)Shockers Stadium
28 Apr4:30Newtown Pride FC (CT)1:6NY Pancyprian Freedoms (ENY)Joel Barlow High School
5:00Christos FC (MD)3:0Los Toros (MDCVA)Hammond High School
3:00Steel Pulse FC (MD)2:1Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA)Milford Mill Academy
SF19 May3:00Providence City FC (MA)1:6NY Pancyprian Freedoms (ENY)Rhode Island College Alumni Stadium
3:00Christos FC (MD)2:0Steel Pulse FC (MD)Cedar Lane Park #6
WERNER FRICKER CUP
QF14 Apr4:00West Chester United (EPA)5:2Steel Pulse FC (MD)Delacy Soccer Complex #3
5 May3:00Christos FC (MD)3:0Celtic (WV)Rockburn Branch Park #5
SF4 May8:00Lansdowne Yonkers FC (ENY)2:0Atletico Boston (MATibbetts Brook Park
2 Jun5:00West Chester United (EPA)5:0Christos FC (MD)Kildare Turf Field
GERHARD MENGEL CUP
QF20 Apr5:00Torres FC (MA)5:1Sportfriends Polonia SC (NJ)SM Lorusso Field Complex
21 Apr2:00New York Ukrainians (ENY)0:0 (4:5 PK)Greenwich FC (CT)Randalls Island Field 74
5:00NoVa FC (MDCVA)3:3 (4:1 PK)Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA)Segra Field
3:00Spencerport Storm (WNY) 0:1Christos FC (MD)Tiger Stadium
SF11 May5:00Greenwich FC (CT)0:0 (3:2 PK)Torres FC (MA)Cos Cob Park
7:15Christos FC (MD)2:1NoVa FC (MDCVA)Blandair Park #3
OVER-40 CUP
QF28 Apr9:00 amCentral Park Rangers Legends (ENY)10:3Den of Lions Legends (NJ)Randall’s Island Field 10
4:00Fairfield GAC FC1:1 (3:2 PK)Safira FC (MA)Academy of Our Lady of Mercy
3:00Christos FC (MD)2:4Renegades (MDCVA)Rockburn Branch Park #5
5:00NVSL United (MDCVA)0:0 (5:4 PK)Phoenix SC (EPA)Robinson High School
SF19 May12:00Central Park Rangers Legends (ENY)9:3Fairfield GAC FC (CT)Randall’s Island Field 70
3:00Renegades (MDCVA)2:1NVSL United (MDCVA)River City Sportsplex #11
OVER-50 CUP
QF5 May4:30Philly Bucks (EPA)3:0OG Soccer FC (MD)Bryn Athyn College
SF2 Jun5:00Greenwich Pumas (CT)4:0LISFL United (ENY)Cos Cob Park
3:00Christos FC (MD)2:0Philly Bucks (EPA)Rockburn Branch Park #5

Region I Cups

2023 Region I Champions

Amateur Cup for the Fritz Marth Trophy
Newtown Pride FC (CT) 

Werner Fricker Cup – Amateur Open Championship
Lansdowne Yonkers FC (ENY) 

Gerhard Mengel Cup – Over-30 Championship
NY Greek American (ENY)

Over-40 Cup
Christos FC (MD)

Over-50 Cup for the Giacomo Testani Trophy
Philly Bucks (EPA)

Region I Women’s Championship
Rochester Lazers (WNY)

Region I Under-23 Championship for the Gus Xikis Trophy
West Chester United (EPA)

Entries for 2024 Cups

State Associations conduct competitions for their teams, sending the state champion to our various cups.

CupStatesTeams
Amateur Cup861
Werner Fricker Cup545
Gerhard Mengel Cup826
National Over-40 Cup729
Region Over-50 Cup49
Region Women’s Championship44
Region Under-23 Championship512

Region I Women’s Championship

In addition to the men’s championships, the Region holds the Women’s Championship. It will take place on 15-16 June during our Finals weekend.

Men Under-23 Championship – Gus Xikis Trophy

The final competition is the Gus Xikis Trophy for the U23 Championship. That tournament will take place 15-16 June during our Finals weekend.

2024 Projected Cup Schedule

7 April – 1st Round Amateur Cup
14 April – QF Werner Fricker Cup
21 April – QF Over-30 Cup
28 April – QF Amateur Cup
28 April – QF Over-40 Cup
5 May – QF Over-50 Cup
5 May – SF Werner Fricker Cup
12 May – SF Over-30 Cup
19 May – SF Amateur Cup
19 May – SF Over-40 Cup
26 May – Memorial Day – No Matches
2 June – SF Over-50 Cup
9 June – Make up date
15 June – U23 Tournament
15 June – Women’s Championship
15 June – Over-40 & Amateur Finals
16 June – Over-30, Werner Fricker, Over-50, Women’s & U23 Finals

2024 Amateur Cup
 for the Fritz Marth Trophy

North
Newtown Pride FC (CT)
NY Greek American (ENY)
NY Pancyprian Freedom (ENY)
Providence City FC (MA)
Sete de Setembro (MA)
Hoboken FC 1912 (NJ)
SC Vistula Garfield (NJ)
New York Shockers (NPSL)

South
Lancaster City FC (EPA)
West Chester United (EPA)
Vereinigung Erzgebirge (EPA)
Christos FC (MD)
Steel Pulse FC (MD)
Los Toros (MDCVA)
Virginia Marauders FC (MDCVA)
Alexandria Reds (NPSL)

Region I Cups